PRIVACY POLICY

NON-EUROPEAN COUNTRIES

Last updated: 03/09/2020

1 / THE COMPANY

The application for smartphone “Peeps” (“the Application”) is developed by RDV Entertainment (“the Company”), a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 10,000 euros, incorporated in France and entered on the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 401 899 349, having its registered office at 3 Boulevard Sebastopol, 75001 Paris.

2 / THE APPLICATION

The Application Peeps is semi-public: The information you decide to publish in the Application can be seen by the other users of the Application, and easily shared to non-users of the Application.

Users who view these informations may use it without your and/or our control. You are responsible for your messages and other information you provide through our services. Be careful about the content you send and do not share personal information. You should only provide content that you are comfortable sharing with others.

The Company is not responsible for the conduct of other users and makes no warranties as to the conduct of other users. You are solely responsible for your interactions with any user on or off of the Application. You agree to use caution in all interactions.

3 / GENERAL

This Privacy Policy describes Company’s procedures for the collection, use, and disclosure of your information about your use of the Application. Your use of the Application indicates that you agree to the collection, transfer, storage and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

A) TREATMENT

The data collected is processed by RDV Entertainment. The authorized employees of the Company have access to the personal data of the users necessary for the execution of their missions. Qualified Subcontractors of the Company may also process certain User Person Data, in a manner defined by Company and in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Some information, such as user profile information, including your username will also be displayed to other users to allow interactions in the App.

B) USE

The data collected by the Company is necessary for the proper functioning of the Application. This collected data also allows the Company to carry out statistical studies necessary for the improvement of the Application.

These data allow the Company to send promotional messages from advertisers and partners. Company also reserves the right to release certain personal data of members to partners. However, the Company does not communicate any personal data of members to advertisers.

Company may also access member data to comply with legal, regulatory or judicial requirements.

C) SOURCES OF INFORMATION

The Company receives information from various sources, including without limitation: (i) if you register for the Application, through your user account (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the Application generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Appplication, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Company does not collect or process any banking data.

4 / COLLECTED INFORMATION

A) INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION

By registering with the App, participants provide a phone number and receive a validation code via SMS. The participants also provide a pseudonym to which they can associate, if they wish, profile pictures, and a short biography.

The Application uses phone numbers as unique identifiers. We ask your permission before syncing your contacts. When pressing “Sync my contacts”, your contacts are uploaded to our server so we can find and suggest friends. We only need the number and name (first and last) for this to work and store no other data about your contacts.

In accordance with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, the Data Protection Act, participants then have rights regarding their personal information, including the right to access this information, rectify it, update it, or oppose the collection of any additional information.

These rights can be exercised simply by sending a letter to the Company’s address. Company will promptly comply with user requests for data that it stores in accordance with applicable law.

B) AGGREGATED INFORMATION

The Company automatically collects application usage information such as the number of visitors and the frequency of visits. These data are used in aggregated, that is, anonymous, form to improve the Application.

C) USER CONTENT

User Content that you publish, including via the application’s chat, is semi-public. Users who read this information may use it without our control. Be careful about the content you publish and do not share personal information.

D) OTHER INFORMATION FOR IMPROVING THE APPLICATION

Company collects “server logs” for application enhancement, which may include information such as application failures, operating system, and IP address.

5 / SECURITY

The Company undertakes to provide the best efforts to protect the data of its users. However, the Company can not guarantee the security of this data and can not be held responsible for any security breach or bug.

6 / DELETION OF ACCOUNT

The user may request the deletion of his account by sending a letter to the Company. However, and in accordance with its hosting status, the Company is under a legal obligation to keep certain personal data of the Members for a period of one year on the basis of Article 6, II of the Law. Confidence in the Digital Economy of June 21, 2004.

7 / PENAL PROVISIONS, DISPUTES AND DISPUTES

Any difficulty that may arise from the application or interpretation of these Terms of Use, or that would not be provided for by it, shall be decided by the Company.

The applicable law of these Terms of Use is the French law. Any litigation arising from the application will be submitted to the competent jurisdictions to which the Company’s registered office is subject, unless there are public policy provisions to the contrary.

.